Truli Media Group, LLC (“Truli”) has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to help you understand the information that we collect from or about you on (together with all affiliated subdomains, our “Site”), how we use this information and the ways we maintain it, including security of such information.  This Privacy Policy may change at any time, without prior notice, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.  This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to Truli online while visiting the Site, and does not apply to any information about you that Truli has received, obtained or may obtain offline or through other traditional means.  When we use the terms "Truli," "us" or "we," the term refers to Truli and each affiliate of Truli.  YOUR ACCESSING AND CONTINUED USE OF OUR SITE SIGNIFIES YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY.  WE MAY UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME AS OUR SERVICES CHANGE AND EXPAND. WE WILL NOTIFY YOU OF SUCH CHANGES BY POSTING THEM ON OUR SITE.

In order to enhance the content contained on this Site and for other reasons, Truli may gather, store and use certain General Information about your visit.  "General Information" is information about you or your activities through which you cannot be identified and may include some or all of the following items:


  1. The Internet Protocol ("IP") address of your Internet Service Provider ("ISP") and/or your computer, if it has its own static IP address. 
  2. The domain name associated with you or your computer or ISP.
  3. The date, time and length of your visit to the Site and the specific web pages, images, documents or forms you accessed during your visit to this Site.
  4. Whether you are viewing the Site for the first time or are a return visitor/user/customer.
  5. The Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the web site that referred you to the Site and/or the search engine that referred you to the Site (including any search strings or phrases you entered into a search engine used to find this Site).
  6. Demographic information about your country of origin and language(s) used.
  7. The type and version of your Internet browser, your computer's operating system and information regarding "client errors" encountered by you during your visit to the Site.


Truli collects this General Information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors, users and customers of the Site, help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site.  In situations where it is possible to do so, General Information may be linked to, combined with and/or used in conjunction with Personal Information (as defined below) for a number of purposes.

Personal Information” is information through which you can be identified.  Providing your Personal Information to Truli is your choice.  Personal Information that Truli may collect from you includes, but is not limited to, your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, fax number, age, date of birth, background, photos of yourself, credit card numbers (if applicable) and any other information that you voluntarily provide.  Personal Information is collected on the Site through e-mail and/or through applications completed or used by you on the Site, including without limitation, creating an account, requesting newsletters or community information, joining our e-mail subscription list(s), contacting our customer service department or participating in Site forums.  The Personal Information that Truli collects from you depends on the nature of your activities on the Site.

Personal Information may be used by Truli for a variety of internal purposes, including without limitation, the following: verifying and completing requested transactions, ensuring the appropriate legal use of Truli's goods, content and/or services, providing notice to you of updates to this Site, helping provide customer and technical support, improving your experience on our Site, enabling you to post content to the Site, allowing you to interact with other users, providing information or services you have requested, processing or maintaining your registration on the Site, facilitating advertisements, to develop new tools for our network and community, and for any other purpose described in this Privacy Policy or any other agreement you may enter with Truli, or otherwise as we may disclose to you or to which you consent from time to time.  Truli may also use your Personal Information to send you certain materials and information by e-mail and/or other methods, including marketing materials, information about our business, including our goods and services and those of our business partners, and newsletters or other information or materials, unless you notify Truli that you do not wish to receive such materials.  If you no longer wish to receive e-mail or postal notifications about this Site, service, or special promotions, you may unsubscribe by either (1) clicking the link at the bottom of any such email entitled “unsubscribe” or (2) signing in to your Site account and unsubscribing under “Edit My Profile”.  After such a request is received and processed, Truli will use reasonable efforts to refrain from sending you any such notifications in the future.

Truli may also disclose your Personal Information if: (1) it is subject to disclosure in response to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders served on Truli, or (2) it must be disclosed to protect Truli's rights or property, to enforce the provisions of this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use posted on this Site and/or to prevent harm to yourself or any other person or entity; and/or (3) its business is sold or offered for sale to another entity or individual(s), a petition for relief is filed under U.S. bankruptcy laws for or against Truli or if Truli becomes subject to an order of appointment of a trustee or receiver.

Truli may purchase a business or sell one or more of its businesses and your Personal Information may be transferred as a part of any such purchase or sale.  In the event that we purchase a business, the Personal Information received from such purchase would be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy if it is practicable and permissible to do so.  In the event that we sell a business, we will attempt to include provisions in the selling contract requiring the purchaser to treat your Personal Information in the same manner required by this Privacy Policy.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, any of your "unsubscribe" or "opt out" requests will not affect our right to transfer your Personal Information to a purchaser under any circumstances.  Truli reserves the right to transfer or sell your Personal Information to any affiliate, related entity or third party in the event of a transfer of all, substantially all or a portion of Truli's assets to such affiliate, related entity or third party, provided that the affiliate, related entity or third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Truli may hire companies to help deliver products or services (e.g., a shipping company that delivers a package or a company that helps fulfill prizes for a sweepstakes or contest offered on this Site).  In these instances, there may be a need to share some or all of your Personal Information with these companies.  Truli may also work with other companies who help either gather your Personal Information or communicate with you.  Even if you "unsubscribe" or "opt out" of receiving information from us and/or third parties, this will not restrict Truli from sharing your Personal Information with any of these companies.  Nonetheless, except as separately permitted by other provisions of this Privacy Policy, these companies are allowed to gather, receive and/or use your Personal Information only for the purposes described herein or as required by law.  Specifically, we may also share certain information about you with those of our vendors who are responsible for handling your account or performing other necessary services that you require, including sharing your sensitive financial information (i.e., credit card numbers, banking information), security information (e.g., account passwords) and personal communications (e.g., personal e-mail messages or message board postings).

Truli may take your Personal Information and modify it so that it becomes non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (i.e., aggregating your information with information about other individuals) and/or by removing the personally identifiable elements (e.g., your name) from such information.  Given the non-personally identifiable nature of the resulting information, Truli may use this information in any manner, including selling and/or sharing this information with third parties and nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts Truli from doing so.

Unless legally required to do so and except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Truli will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any outside company or organization.  This Privacy Policy excludes data that may be stored or transmitted to or from the Internet company hosting this Site.

Any confidential credit card information submitted by you to the Site will be processed by a third party credit card processing company or companies ("Credit Card Processors").  Please also be aware that information collected to order a consumer report such as a background check is not automatically collected and is obtained from users who authorize us to obtain a report.  The information is collected to obtain the report and the purposes of the report are explained in the disclosures that are part of the ordering process.  Truli holds and disposes of the report information in accordance with the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act and other applicable law and does not use it for marketing.

When you browse Truli, you are able to do so anonymously.  Generally, we don’t collect Personal Information when you browse — not even your email address. Your browser, however, does automatically tell us the type of computer and operating system you are using.  Generally, our Site automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site and its components and users who use our applications, similar to TV ratings that indicate how many people watched a particular show. To do this, like most standard website servers, our Site uses log files and cookies.  A “cookie” is a small line of text that is stored with your web browser for record-keeping purposes and helps Truli provide better service to you.  Your browser has an option to accept, reject, or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent.  Once a user enters Truli, a cookie follows them through their click stream path collecting information including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks.  This information is used to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use only.  IP addresses, etc. are not linked to Personal Information.  We use the data collected from visitor cookies in aggregate form only and do not tie any Personal Information to the data.  Use of this information helps us better understand what users are seeking and learning on Truli and helps us identify potential navigation issues, analyze trends, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, and provide a better website experience. We do not use this data in a manner that would identify you personally.  As part of this use of information, we may provide aggregate information to our partners about how our users, collectively, use our Site.  We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can also understand how often people use their services and our Site, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal online experience.  We never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.  Please note: In order to fully enjoy the benefits of being a Truli user, your browser must be set to accept cookies. 

You should be aware that Truli’s advertisers may sometimes use banner ads to give you their own cookies. If you want to understand how and why an advertiser uses cookies, check the advertiser's site for their privacy statement.  Truli is not responsible for any issues that may arise regarding the privacy policies of any of its advertisers.

This site contains links to other websites.  Truli is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.  From time to time, users of the Site may have the opportunity to participate in special programs and will be able to opt in to programs that will transfer their information to other services. This will occur only with prior permission from you.  Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services.

Our Site makes chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users.  Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

Your account is password-protected so that only you and authorized Truli employees have access to your account information.  In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone.  If someone who represents to you that they are Truli staff asks for any personal account information, including password, check their URL and if their email does not come from the domain name or then they are not Truli staff.  Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your account and close the browser window before someone else logs on.  This will help protect your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties.

You can access your Personal Information contained in Truli's database by signing in to your Site account and clicking “Edit My Profile.”  If you believe that any of your information is incorrect or needs updating, please contact us by sending an e-mail to the address listed in this section or by sending us a letter via U.S. Postal Mail to our address set forth below (Attn: Information Access).  Truli will use reasonable efforts to correct your Personal Information and our records upon verification of any requested changes.

Truli does not knowingly solicit or collect information from children (defined as minors younger than thirteen (13) years of age).  If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of eighteen (18) or the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction, and have authorized your child to use your computer, we urge you to instruct your child never to give out his or her real name, age, address, phone number, e-mail address or other personally identifying information while on this Site.  Truli recommends that the Internet browsing behavior of any child should be carefully supervised by a responsible adult at all times.  If we obtain knowledge that we have obtained personally identifiable information from a child, we will take reasonable steps to delete it from our records.

During registration you choose whether to receive correspondence from either Truli or its partners and whether you want to participate in a variety of Truli programs. This information remains on your account where you can, at any point, easily edit it to indicate that you have changed your mind.  After logging on, click on “Edit My Account.”  If you purchase anything through our Site, we may occasionally contact you with information about special events, sales, and activities.  You always have the option to ask us not to contact you with this information again.  As for promotions, contests, submission opportunities and programs, you will not be included unless you opt-in.

Truli believes strongly in giving you the ability to access and edit your Personal Information that is eligible for updating.  To update your Personal Information, sign into your Site account and click on “Edit My Account.”  There you can view, update and correct your account information.  You may edit your profile at any time with just your username and password.  So that we can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as your age, that you cannot alter yourself.  For example, since children under 18 are not allowed to register as Truli users, we need to take reasonable measures to preserve the accuracy of our users' ages.  Our databases automatically update any personal information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit (and that is eligible for editing).  Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in our databases and become the property of Truli upon submission.  Keep this in mind if you decide to communicate Personal Information through any of these applications.

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY.  Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to their sharing of certain categories of Personal Information with third parties.  If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Information to Truli, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  Such requests must be submitted to us by using one (1) of the following methods:

By E-mail: or

By U.S. Postal Mail:    
Truli Media Group, LLC
468 N. Camden Drive, Suite 200
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide you with a list of the categories of your Personal Information disclosed to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties.  This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.  We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the addresses specified in this section.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through any of the following means, however, please be sure to specify the reason for your communication.  Please be aware that any "unsubscribe" or "opt out" requests will not be processed if sent to us at the following addresses.

By E-mail: or

By U.S. Postal Mail:    
Truli Media Group, LLC
468 N. Camden Drive, Suite 200
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time with or without prior notice.

Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for amendments and/or changes.