Last Updated: July 31, 2019

We respect your privacy, and we want you to know how we use the information you provide to us. This is the Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) of Chicken Soup for the Soul LLC and its subsidiary companies or any of its wholly or partially owned subsidiaries (“CSS,” “us” or “we”), which applies to the websites located at www.chickensoup.com, chickensouppets.com, aplus.com, www.popcornflix.com, www.popcornflixkids.com, cssentertainment.com, www.screenmedia.net, and www.truli.com, affiliate sites, subdomains (collectively, the “Sites”), mobile versions (the “Applications”) and blogs (collectively our “Services”), unless a different policy is provided on a particular Site or Application. In this Privacy Policy, we describe the information we collect, how CSS uses and discloses the information, and your choices regarding our information collection practices.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting our Sites, our Applications and using our Services, you agree that your information, including your personal information, will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated by reference into this Terms of Use.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

Categories of Information We Collect

We collect information from and about you or your child, including personal information and information about you or your child's use of the Sites, the Applications, and our Services. Specifically, we collect information: (1) directly from you, such as when you register to use our Sites, request our email newsletters, send submissions or participate in polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other offers; (2) from third parties, such as when you log in through a social networking (3) automatically, as you move through our Sites and our Applications, such as Sites’ usage, browser types, IP addresses or device IDs, and other data, as discussed below.

Information We Collect Directly From You. We request information from you when you register for an account for our Sites, request our newsletters, participate in our polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, story submissions, and other promotions, and when you contact us regarding questions or concerns you may have with the Sites or our Services.

Depending upon the particular activity, we may request the following information from you or your child:

  • your name,
  • username,
  • email address,
  • zip code,
  • phone number,
  • gender,
  • age range,
  • income range, and,
  • for members of www.chickensoup.com and www.truli.com, credit card and billing information.

Some information is optional. You are under no obligation to provide any information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

  • Submissions for Chicken Soup for the Soul Books. If you send us an original story or poem submission to be considered for publication in a Chicken Soup for the Soul book, we ask you for information such as:
    • Contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone and fax numbers.
    • The title and complete text of your submission.
    • If your submission is accepted, we request further information in order to ensure we can complete the publication of your work.

Information We Collect About You From Third Parties.

  • Social Networking Sites. You may log onto our Sites through social networking applications, such as Facebook and Twitter. From time to time, we may add the capability to log into our Sites through different social networking sites. If you log into our Services through a social networking site, we will request your name and certain basic information. We also may request certain permissions from you, which vary based on the social networking site. For information about how the particular social networking site may disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult their privacy policy. We have no control over how a third party social networking site uses or discloses the personal information that you provide to it. We store the information that we receive from the social networking site along with other information that we collect from you or receive about you.

Passive Collection. Each time a visitor comes to the Sites or uses our Applications, our servers collect information, including, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to count, track and aggregate each visitor's activity as part of our analysis of general traffic flows at our Sites and on our Applications (e.g., tracking where traffic comes from, how traffic flows within the Sites and our Applications, etc.). We collect some of this data directly, and we also engage third party service providers (e.g., Google Analytics) who use the technologies described in this section, to collect this information and to assist us with our analytics.

More information on how Google uses data when you use our Site or Applications: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

With regard to Applications, we may collect your mobile device ID, location and language information; device name and model; operating system, IP address, name and version; your activities within the Applications; and length of time that you are logged into our Applications. We will allow you to opt-in to the tracking of your Location.

In some instances, this information may be associated with your username and may be combined with other information, including personal information that we have collected about you.

Location Information. If you are using our Applications, we also may collect your location. We will request your permission prior to doing so. We may combine your location information with other information that we have collected about you. If you no longer wish to allow us to collect and use your Location Information, you may turn this off at any time at the device level.

Cookies & Tracking Technologies

CSS and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users' movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. To disable cookies through your browser, follow the instructions usually located within the “Help,” “Tools” or “Edit” menus in your browser. Please note that disabling a cookie or category of cookies does not delete the cookie from your browser unless manually completed through your browser function. Please note: if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

Other companies that place advertising on our Sites also have the ability to assign their cookies to you. You can opt out of the collection of certain information about you by many online advertisers. Please see the section below entitled “Advertising” for additional information.

You can control the degree to which you accept flash cookies by accessing your Adobe Flash Player management tools directly through the settings manager for Adobe Flash, located at http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/sett.... (Users running the Windows operating system can generally view flash cookie files in this folder: \Documents and Settings\[username]\Application Data\Macromedia\Flash Player. Users running the Apple operating system can generally view flash cookie files in this folder: /users/[username]/Library/Preferences/macromedia/Flash Player. Flash cookies, or LSO files are stored typically with an “.SOL” extension. If you do not allow flash cookies on your computer, you may not be able to take advantage of or participate in certain features of our Services.

Web Beacons. Our Web pages or e-mail messages may contain a small graphic image called a Web beacon, which is sometimes also called a “clear gif,” that allows us to monitor and collect certain information about our users, such as the type of browser requesting the Web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the Web beacon is sent to and the time the Web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small or invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a Web page or email, including HTML-based content, can act as a Web beacon. We may use Web beacons to count visitors to our Web pages or to monitor how our users navigate our Sites, and we may include Web beacons in email messages in order to count how many of the messages we sent were actually opened or acted upon. We use Web beacons to compile aggregate statistics about our Sites and our marketing campaigns.

reCAPTCHA. Some of our Sites use reCAPTCHA, a free service from Google, to help prevent automated spammers from accessing our Sites. For example, you may see reCAPTCHA when you register for a new account, request to reset your password, or submit a contact form message. In order to determine whether a user is a human or a spam robot, the reCAPTCHA service collects hardware and software information, such as device and application data, which is then sent to Google for analysis. reCAPTCHA also creates and sets cookies. As stated by the reCAPTCHA API Terms of Service, the information collected in connection with use of the reCAPTCHA service will be used for improving reCAPTCHA and for general security purposes, and information collected for reCAPTCHA will not be used for personalized advertising by Google. By using our Sites, you acknowledge and agree that your information used by reCAPTCHA will also be subject to the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Maps. We use Google Maps to provide mapping and location features on our Sites, such as our store locator that allows you to find retailers that carry our pet food products. To provide these services, Google collects data from us and you, such as IP addresses, latitude/longitude coordinates, zip code, city, state, country, or other search terms, as well as cookies and personal data such as device identifiers. By using Google Maps, you acknowledge and agree to the Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service at https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html and the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Categories of Use of Your Information

We use your information, including your personal information, to provide our Services to you and for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you, to respond to your inquiries, and for other customer services purposes;
  • To provide information that you have requested to receive from us;
  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using our Services;
  • To improve our Services;
  • For research purposes;
  • For marketing and advertising purposes; for example, we may send you emails about new features of our Sites and our Applications as well as about our products and services, as well as products and services of third parties, that we believe would be of interest to you;
  • To better understand how users access and use our Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis.

Sharing Information

We may provide information, including your personal information (collectively, “information”), to non-affiliated and affiliated parties for a variety of purposes as described in this section and throughout this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates and Non-Affiliated Third Parties. We may disclose your information to Crackle Inc. and its affiliates, subject to the terms of the agreements that created our joint venture, Crackle Plus, for as long as Crackle Inc. owns any interest in the joint venture. Crackle Inc. and its affiliates may use your information for any lawful commercial purposes, including marketing and advertising. We may also disclose your information to affiliates and non-affiliated companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you, so that they can contact you with offers. If you respond to an offer and provide information directly to another company (including Crackle Inc. or its affiliates), that information will be subject to their privacy policy, not this Privacy Policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly. CSS is not responsible for the manner in which other businesses collect or use your personal information. If you no longer wish to allow us to share your personal information with these third parties, please contact us at the email address or mailing address in the “Questions about our Privacy Policy” section below.

Joint Marketing Events/Partners. We also may partner with third parties for joint marketing events. If you participate in such as an event, including a promotion as discussed below, we may share your information with the third party. If you no longer wish to allow us to share your personal information with these third parties, please contact us through our email or mailing address in the “Questions about our Privacy Policy” section below.

Third parties providing services on our behalf. We may engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include: (a) distribution of marketing and promotional material; (b) website evaluation and analytics; (c) fulfilling magazine, newsletters or other subscriptions; (d) payment transactions for premium membership-related features; (e) data collection, storage, management, analysis and, where applicable, cleansing, and (f) any other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. These third parties may have access to information about visitors to our Sites and our Applications, including personal information, for the purpose of performing their duties and functions.

  • Premium membership, payment processor. Tinypass is a service from Piano Software, Inc. This vendor provides us with the ability to offer premium memberships on www.chickensoup.com, and also handles payment transactions. If you become a premium member, you will be billed by Tinypass/Piano and you will be able to manage your billing information via Tinypass. Piano Software’s privacy policy: https://piano.io/privacy-policy/
     
  • Email newsletters processor. Our email newsletters are processed and delivered by third-party email services. By subscribing to an email newsletter, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information (such as email address, name, country, and zip code) will be sent and processed according to their terms and privacy policies.
  • Transactional email processor. Some of our Sites use Sendgrid, an email service provider, to be able to send transactional emails and other system notifications to us and our Sites’ users. Sendgrid’s privacy policy is at https://sendgrid.com/policies/privacy/services-privacy-policy/

Investigations and security. We may release information about you when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, in response to a subpoena or other legal process, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Sites, Applications, and applicable laws. We may also disclose such user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of CSS, or any of our respective affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, customers or others.

Aggregate Information. We may disclose aggregated user statistics to third parties for a variety of purposes, including describing our services to prospective partners and other third parties, such as advertisers, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited this Sites or Applications during a specific time period or purchased a specific product through this Sites or Applications.

Promotions. If you choose to enter a contest, sweepstakes or promotion offered by CSS, your information may be disclosed to third parties for purposes of posting your entry with attribution or otherwise as permitted in the official rules for the contest, sweepstakes or promotion in question, fulfilling your prize or including your name on a winners list, or as otherwise necessary for purposes of the contest, sweepstakes or promotion. We may also require you to consent to the use of your information, such as name, voice or likeness, in advertising, promotional and marketing materials, in which case the rules will so state. In addition, we may offer promotional content, including sweepstakes and promotions, sponsored by or co-branded with a third party, who may obtain the personal information that you submit. Please refer to the rules of the particular contest, sweepstakes or promotion for additional information. All promotional information offered by CSS will come with instructions on how to opt-out from receiving further information in the future.

Surveys. CSS may from time to time conduct voluntary surveys of visitors to the Sites to obtain aggregate demographic information about them. Such information may be compiled and shared in the aggregate with advertisers and other third parties.

Business Transfers/Bankruptcy. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the acquiring company. You will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Security of Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at the email address or mailing address in the “Questions about our Privacy Policy” section below.

How Long We Will Hold Information

We will hold information about you on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant services, as long as your account is active, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with CSS, subject to any applicable laws and/or regulations, or to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a member of any of our Sites, once an account is deleted, we will not use the information about you other than for administrative purposes. Nonetheless, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted.

Where you contribute to the Sites, we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. See User Generated Content below.

User Generated Content

Certain portions of our Services permit users to post content in contexts that do not have a restricted audience, including, for example, profile pages, discussion forum messages, blogs, commenting on an article, posting a picture, etc. Any information that you post using these features to our Services may be viewable by other visitors to our Services. We are not responsible for the privacy of your submissions, or for the accuracy of any information contained in those submissions. Any information that you disclose becomes public information. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law or your personal privacy.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Sites, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior on the Sites, we may use the personal information we hold about you to stop such behavior. Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (for example, but without limitation, content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use the personal information we hold to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider, or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

Advertising

We use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on our Sites and email newsletters. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our Site and other websites you have visited. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our Sites and our Services on an aggregated basis.

Our third-party advertising vendors include Google, LiveIntent, PowerInbox, and others.

To opt out of personalized advertising from Google, visit the Google Ad settings page at https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

LiveIntent’s privacy policy: https://liveintent.com/services-privacy-policy/

PowerInbox’s privacy policy: https://powerinbox.com/privacy-policy/

You may opt-out of third-party ad networks. The website http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp provides information regarding this practice by Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including how to “opt-out” of third-party ad networks operated by NAI members. You also may contact the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ for information about opting out of targeted advertising and your choices regarding having information used by About Ads member companies, including how to “opt-out” of third-party ad networks operated by About Ads members. Opting out of one or more NAI members or DAI members (many of which will be the same) only means that those members no longer will deliver targeted content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content or ads on our Sites or other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing. Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your NAI or DAI opt-out may no longer, be effective. Additional information is available on NAI’s and DAI’s websites accessible by the above links.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy while using Popcornflixkids.com and our other Sites

We will collect information from your child such as IP address for the support for internal operations and to provide contextual advertising . You have the right to consent to our collection and use of your child’s personal information without also consenting to its disclosure to third parties, as we do not share your child’s information with any third parties.

Parents have the right to review, delete or refuse further collection and use of personal information collected from their child by emailing us at the email address listed below in the section “Questions about our Privacy Policy.”

If we make material changes to how we use Personal Information collected from a child under the age of 13, we will provide notice to their parent or guardian by email and obtain prior verifiable parental consent for the new uses of the child's personal information.

If you are using any of our other sites and you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to use these Services. If you are aware of anyone under the age of 13 using our other Sites, please notify us. Upon confirmation, we will terminate any account that a user may have, and we will eliminate any personal information we may have obtained from that user immediately.

Personal Information Review and Revision Policies

  • If you are a registered user or premium member of www.chickensoup.com, you may view and update your profile information by logging in and visiting your account settings page. To manage your premium membership or billing information, you can make changes by logging into your Tinypass account. For more information, see our FAQ.
     
  • If you would like to review or update your personal information for email newsletters, send an email to privacyqueries@chickensoupforthesoul.com with “Newsletter – personal info request” in the subject line, and include your email address and the names of the newsletters you subscribe to (e.g. A-Plus, Chicken Soup for the Soul lists, Popcornflix), and your updated information.
     
  • If you are a contributor to a Chicken Soup for the Soul book and would like to review or update your personal information, send an email to webmaster@chickensoupforthesoul.com with “Contributor – personal info request” in the subject line, and include your name, email address, and a description of your request. If you need to change your contact information, please be sure to provide the old information as well as the new info, so we can find you.
     
  • If you would like to review or update your personal information for any other of our Sites or Applications, send an email to privacyqueries@chickensoupforthesoul.com with “Personal info request” in the subject line, and include your email address and the URLs and names of the sites, along with a description of your request; or log in to your account and edit your profile.

Unsubscribe, Data Removal & GDPR Individual Rights Policies

  • If you no longer wish to receive email newsletters or promotional emails from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of your newsletter email message.

    Please also note that if you opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us, we may continue to contact you with via email with service related communications.
     
  • You may also email us directly at privacyqueries@chickensoupforthesoul.com to unsubscribe from our email newsletters, or to delete your personal information from our email newsletter databases. Include the email address where you receive our newsletters and if possible, please forward a full copy of your email newsletter with your request.
     
  • If you are a registered user of one or more of our Sites and would like to delete your account or remove your personal information such as name and email address, contact us at privacyqueries@chickensoupforthesoul.com. In your request, include your name, username, email address associated with your account, and the URL for each site where you would like your information to be removed.

    Please note: To protect your privacy, we may ask for additional information to verify your identity in order for us to respond to your request. See here for further details.

Users in the European Union only:

Under EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council; the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal information. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country of residence within the EU. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us through our email or mailing address in the “Questions about our Privacy Policy” section below:

  • The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.
     
  • The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your information, and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.
     
  • The right to rectification. You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
     
  • The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
     
  • The right to restrict processing. You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
     
  • The right to data portability. You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability. This is not a general right however and there are exceptions.
     
  • The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. receiving emails from us notifying you about other services we provide which we think may be of interest to you or being contacted with varying potential opportunities). You may change your preferences regarding email or newsletters as described above.
     
  • The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.
     
  • The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data (i.e we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time.

Your California Privacy Rights

We may disclose your information to Crackle Inc. and its affiliates, subject to the terms of the agreements that created our joint venture, Crackle Plus, for as long as Crackle Inc. owns any interest in the joint venture. Crackle Inc. and its affiliates may use your information for any lawful commercial purposes, including marketing and advertising.

Other than sharing your information with Crackle Inc., as described above, we will only knowingly share your information with non-affiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes if you specifically opt-in, or are offered the opportunity to opt-out and elect not to opt-out, to such sharing at the time you provide personal information. If you do not opt-in or if you opt-out at that time, we will not knowingly share the information that was collected, but we may continue to seek your consent to sharing with the same or other non-affiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes from time to time. Each consent notice and opportunity will be treated separately so it is possible that you may consent to some sharing but not to others.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) affords the Californian consumer specific rights regarding personal information. These rights have been described in this policy overall and are further highlighted in this section. If you have a specific question or concern about your rights, or questions about our policy in support of your rights as a Californian consumer, please contact us through our email or mailing address in the “Questions about our Privacy Policy” section below.

What is Personal Information under the CCPA?

“Personal information” is anything that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Your Rights with regard to your Personal Information:

You have the right as a Californian consumer to expect disclosures as to how we collect, use and care for personal data and whether we, for our benefit or on behalf of another company, share or sell the personal information we collect or process for commercial gain. We have provided these disclosures in the above sections of our Privacy Notice.

Further, you have the right as a Californian consumer to expect the policy to be available, accessible and easy to understand, and reviewed and updated at least annually describing our personal information collection activities over the prior 12 months. If our business changes or additional processing for new purposes are planned, you have the right to expect an update to the privacy policy to be provided describing these purposes. You can continue to expect us to disclose how we collect personal information and the sources from which we may obtain that information, and the specific personal information or categories of information that we have collected. You have a right to the disclosure of the business or commercial purposes we have for collecting or selling personal information, the legal basis on which we do so, disclosure of the categories of personal information that have been sold, transferred, shared or disclosed in the preceding 12-month period for commercial purposes, and the categories of recipients to which that personal information has been disclosed, shared, transferred or sold. The CCPA requires opt in consent to data use for minors under the age of 16 and verified parental consent for children under the age of 13. If notified that children have provided data without appropriate process and consent, it will be deleted as immediately as practicable on advisement. Lastly, you have the right to ask what information we have about you specifically.

You may exercise these rights without concern. You cannot be denied benefits or services or charged differently for doing so. We, or our partners, on verification of your identity and legitimate standing to make the request, and if not an undue or unreasonable hardship for the company, shall act on your request, or at a very minimum, advise you as to why we cannot. There are specific reasons under the law which prevent accommodation of some requests, but if denied, we will advise as to why, to whom you may submit a complaint, and your options for challenge, redress or escalation.

You may make a verifiable request to exercise the following rights, free of charge to you, twice in a 12-month period, and we are obligated to respond within a period of 45 days:

  • Access: You have the right to request disclosure of the personal information we hold, and to receive additional details regarding the personal information the business collects and its use purposes, including any third parties with which it shares information. Much of this information is presented in the above sections of the Privacy Notice, as well.
  • Delete: You have the right to request that we erase your personal information and for us to direct the same of any third-party service providers processing your data on our behalf.
  • Portability: Request that any information electronically held be returned in a format permitting its transfer to another service.

WE DO NOT SELL, DISCLOSE, SHARE OR TRANSFER DATA FOR THE COMMERCIAL BENEFIT OF ANY PARTY. PERSONAL DATA OR THE BENEFIT OF ITS USE IS NEVER PROVIDED IN COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES.

That does not mean that we do not share your data with other parties, but, as described in the above sections of the Privacy Notice, any disclosure of data is solely performed for the operation of the site and provision of services.

If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response or handling of your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us as described above.

For more information on the California Consumer Privacy Act please visit https://www.oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa

Other Sites and Services

CSS may contain links to, or advertisements about, non-CSS websites. Other sites may also reference, advertise or link to the Site. CSS does not endorse or sponsor other websites, is not responsible for their privacy practices or content, expressly disclaims any statements or assertions made on such websites, and denies all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites and advertisements. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through other websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our Services and to read the privacy policies of each website that you use.

Consent to Processing in the United States

Our Services are operated in the United States. By providing any information to CSS, all users, including, without limitation, users in the member states of the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, fully understand and consent to this Privacy Policy. That means by using our Sites, participating in any of our Services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, use and processing of your personal information to and in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States law, please note that you are transferring your personal information to the United States. The laws of some countries may not provide the same levels of protection of personal information as your home country, particularly if you are resident in the European Union. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that information about you is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and that all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our service providers.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES TREAT YOUR INFORMATION IN A MANNER THAT MAY BE SUBSTANTIALLY DIFFERENT FROM, AND LESS PROTECTIVE THAN, THE TREATMENT REQUIRED UNDER THE LAWS OF OTHER COUNTRIES AND JURISDICTIONS. IF YOU DO NOT WANT YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED TO THE UNITED STATES, YOU SHOULD NOT SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH US, OR MAKE USE OF THESE WEBSITES.

TO THE EXTENT ALLOWED BY THE LAW OF THE COUNTRY IN WHICH YOU ARE LOCATED, YOU EXPRESSLY WAIVE ANY RIGHT YOU MAY HAVE TO REQUIRE US TO TREAT YOUR INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF ANY COUNTRY OR JURISIDICTION OTHER THAN THE UNITED STATES. HOWEVER, THE FOREGOING WAIVER MAY NOT BE LEGALLY BINDING IN SOME COUNTRIES, SUCH AS THE MEMBER STATES OF THE EUROPEAN UNION. TO THE EXTENT IT IS NOT LEGALLY BINDING IN THE COUNTRY IN WHICH YOU ARE LOCATED, THIS FOREGOING WAIVER DOES NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Revisions to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, update, add to, discontinue, remove or otherwise change any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “last updated” date located at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. By providing information to us or using our Services in any way after this Privacy Policy has been revised, you consent and agree to the revised Privacy Policy. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the Sites and will supersede all previous versions of this Privacy Policy.

Choice of Law

This Privacy Policy, including all revisions and amendments thereto, and any disputes arising from or relating to this Privacy Policy or your use of our Services, is governed by the laws of the State of Connecticut without regard to any conflict or choice of law principles that would require application of the laws of another jurisdiction.

Legal disclaimer

We are not responsible nor will be liable to you in any way for events beyond our direct control. Because of the complex and constantly changing nature of our technology and business, we cannot guarantee nor do we represent that our performance will be error free, and to the maximum extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages or other loss suffered by you and relating to the use or release of your information.

Questions about our Privacy Policy

If you have any further questions or concerns about CSS’s privacy policies and use of information, please send them to privacyqueries@chickensoupforthesoul.com and include the name and/or website addresses of the Sites or Applications in your message, so we may better assist you with your inquiry.

You can also write us at:

Attn: Data Privacy Officer
Chicken Soup for the Soul
P.O. Box 700
Cos Cob, CT 06807-0700
United States.

All rights reserved.